Return to Headlines

RCPS students advance to International Science Fair

RCPS Students competing at the regional science fair

On Saturday, March 16, over 120 gifted and talented students from the school districts of Roanoke City and Roanoke County, plus the Roanoke Valley Governor’s School, competed in the 2019 Western Virginia Regional Science Fair at Roanoke College. The following Roanoke County Public Schools students received top awards in their categories at the regional fair:

Cave Spring High School

Alicia Carvalho and Liala Sofi (Hidden Valley High School), 3rd Place, Biomedical and Health Sciences/Behavioral and Social Sciences
“The Effect of Vaccinium oxycoccus Delivery Methods on the Growth of E. coli”               

Allison Henion, 3rd Place, Chemistry
“Effectiveness of Magnetite Complexed Nanomaterials in Removing Heavy Metals from Water”

Billy Luqiu, 2nd Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
“A Novel Computational Approach to Structural Analysis of p53: A Breakthrough in Small Particle Reconstruction”

Kevin Sheng, 1st Place, Biomedical and Health Sciences/Behavioral and Social Sciences, Grand Award Winner of the Regional Fair
“Big Data Analytics: Identification of Novel Cancer Progression Gene Signatures for Precision/Personalized Medicine”

 

Glenvar High School

Logan Dunkenberger, 1st Place, Microbiology, Alternate Grand Award Winner of the Regional Fair
“Dynamic Roles of Epstein-Barr Virus Reactivation: Identifying novel mechanisms for EBV-positive lymphoma progression and treatment”

Rafid Mirza, 3rd Place, Engineering Mechanics
“AUV (Automated Underwater Vehicle) to Assist with Pipeline Spills”

 

Hidden Valley High School

 

Coleman Blanton, 2nd Place, Microbiology
“The Effect of Turmeric in Preventing Damage to E. coli from Ultraviolet Irradiation”

Caroline Grant and Maggie Laflam, 2nd Place, Plant Sciences
“The Allelopathic Effect of M. officinalis Organs on the Germination of D. sanguinalis”

Harrison Huang and Erik Scarlatescu, 1st Place, Systems Software and Embedded Systems, Grand Award Winners of the Regional Fair
“Examining the Effectiveness of Convolutional Neural Networks for Determining Visual Fixation using fMRI”

Michael Lin, 3rd Place, Systems Software and Embedded Systems
“Introduction of Machine Learning for Generating Maximum Efficiency in Traffic Stop Simulations”

Claire Nichols and Chloe Newbill (Franklin County High School), 3rd Place, Microbiolgy
"The Effect of S. epidermidis on the Growth of C. acnes”                  

Liala Sofi and Alicia Carvalho (Cave Spring High School), 3rd Place, Biomedical and Health Sciences/Behavioral and Social Sciences
“The Effect of Vaccinium oxycoccus Delivery Methods on the Growth of E. coli”

David Whitacre, 4th Place, Cellular and Molecular Biology
“Adenoviral Subversion of Intercellular Junctions”

 

William Byrd High School

Isaac Fix, 1st Place, Plant Sciences
“The Effect of Martian Regolith on the Growth of Five Different Plant Species”

Adi Iyer, 1st Place, Environmental Engineering, Alternate Grand Award Winner of the Regional Fair
“A Colorimetric intI1 Gene Gold Nanosensor for Monitoring Environmental Wastewater Pollution”

                        

First-place winners Kevin Sheng, Logan Dunkenberger, Harrison Huang and Erik Scarlatescu, Isaac Fix, and Adi Iyer will next compete at the Virginia Science and Engineering Fair on April 6 at the Berglund Special Events Center in Roanoke.

Grand Award Winners Kevin Sheng, Harrison Huang and Erik Scarlatescu will receive an all-expense paid trip to compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, the world’s largest international pre-college science competition. The fair will be held May 12-17 in Phoenix, Arizona. 

Alternate Grand Award Winners Logan Dunkenberger and Adi Iyer will serve as alternates in the event that a Grand Award winner is unable to attend the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.