Return to Headlines

Roanoke County students place at annual Roanoke Valley Governor's School Project Forum

On February 3, students at the Roanoke Valley Governor's School participated in the annual RVGS Project Forum.  During this event, several Roanoke County students placed in their respective categories.  Many of these students will advance to the regional science fair later this spring.

Congratulations to all the winners from Roanoke County Public Schools!

ANIMAL SCIENCES C
Second Place AS-C 10 The effect of hydrocortisone on the cellular regeneration of Girardia tigrina 
Hana Sageer, Hidden Valley High School

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES
Third Place BH 7 Sustainable synthesis of carbon quantum dots as a fluorescence probe in medical bioimaging via a zebrafish model 
Sophia Zeng, Hidden Valley High School

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
First Place CM 1 Dlk1 Locus and Neurogenic Niche Regulation in Developing Cortex of DiGeorge Syndrome Mouse Model 
Nate Faulkner, Cave Spring High School 
First Place CM 2 Detection of SARS-CoV-2 Antibodies in Fluids from Various Sources 
Diya Reddy, Cave Spring High School

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY 
Third Place CB 1 Clinically Relevant Mutations in Genes Associated with Alzheimer's Disease 
Kaleb Humerickhouse, Cave Spring High School 
Ayush Pinnamaraju, Cave Spring High School

Second Place CB 4 A Meta-analysis of the Genetic Basis for Lymphoma Cancer Subtypes 
Jack Janiga, Hidden Valley High School

First Place CB 5 Analysis of a KRAS G-Quadruplex Pharmacophore for Targeted Cancer Therapy 
Griffin Yakob, William Byrd High School

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
First Place ES 4 The Correlation of Arctic Cyclones and Sea Ice Loss and its Relationship to Climate Change 
Chloe Herold, Hidden Valley High School

ENGINEERING MECHANICS A
Second Place EM-A 4 Self-Playing Ukulele
Meribel Pan, Hidden Valley High School

ENGINEERING MECHANICS B
Third Place EM-B 4 Handwriting Robotic Arm 
Sharmila Balaji, Cave Spring High School 
Jeanne-Eugenie Picard, Cave Spring High School 

Third Place EM-B 7 Automatic Pill Sorter and Dispenser 
Kensington Reynolds, Cave Spring High School 
Jacob Stewart, Hidden Valley High School

First Place EM-B 1 Autonomous Following Suitcase 
Alpin Singh, Cave Spring High School 
William Xiao, Northside High School

ENGINEERING MECHANICS C
Third Place EM-C 4 Metal Shavings Collection Arm
Noah Svirsky, Cave Spring High School

Third Place EM-C 5 TacTile: 3D Interactive Haptic Pin Display Using Novel Linear Motor Arrays 
Carson Ray, Cave Spring High School

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING/ENERGY
First Place EE 3 The Effect of Different Substrates on the Efficiency of a Waste-Based Microbial Fuel Cell 
Anika Parashar, Hidden Valley High School

MATERIALS SCIENCE/CHEMISTRY
First Place MS 2 Removing pollutants from water using modified sodium alginate beads 
Evelyn Anderson, Cave Spring High School 
Heidi Thompson, Cave Spring High School

MICROBIOLOGY A
First Place MI-A 2 The Effects of Synthetic Peptide, Pineapple Enzymes, and Vinegar on the Growth and Formation of Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilm
Nicole Scarlatescu, Hidden Valley High School

MICROBIOLOGY B
Third Place MI-B 2 Investigating the Efficacy of Mechanical, Enzymatic, and Chemical Methods of Candida albicans Cell Lysis with Respect to Wastewater-Based Epidemiology
Aaron Bhowansingh, Hidden Valley High School

First Place MI-B 1 The Effect of Cocoa Flavanols on Pseudomonas fluorescens Biofilm Formation and Quorum Sensing 
Nafisah Izzat, Cave Spring High School 
Anvita Panchumarthy, Cave Spring High School

MICROBIOLOGY C
Third Place MI-C 2 The Effect of Manuka Honey on E. coli 
Claire Ricketts, Cave Spring High School

First Place MI-C 9 The effects of silver, copper, and nickel infused gauze on Staphylococcus aureus 
Gabrielle Romeo, William Byrd High School

PLANT SCIENCES A
Second Place PS-A 8 The Allelopathic Effect of Triticum aestivum on the Germination of Glycine max
Ariana Markham, Northside High School

First Place PS-A 3 Determining which cryptochrome gene in A. thaliana exhibits the most growth in the presence of a magnetic field 
Meera Raichura, William Byrd High School

PLANT SCIENCES B
First Place PS-B 2 The effect of melatonin on Rhizobium-inoculated mung beans 
Benjamin King, Northside High School

PLANT SCIENCES C
Second Place PS-C 2 Removal of copper(II) and lead(II) ions from water with C. demersum 
Aman Mengistu, Cave Spring High School

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE A
Second Place SS-A 5 Using Python to Escape the Comfort Zone 
Miya Morton, Hidden Valley High School 

First Place SS-A 1 Machine Learning Enhanced Security Surveillance 
Mann Patel, Glenvar High School 
Caleb Wang, Hidden Valley High School

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE B
Second Place SS-B 1 Investment Diversification and Management with Python 
Rishika Sethumadhavan, Cave Spring High School

First Place SS-B 2 Using Python to Identify Ghost Jobs 
Nathan Bulla, Cave Spring High School